IP Registry Statistics – August 2007

My system has a daily job to collect and aggregate the IP Blocks distributed by the five registrars into a single database, and then provide high-level WHOIS information for this data. If you want to try this yourself, the interface here.
On an extremely irregular basis, I aggregate the statistics from this data, and present it to the masses for the examination. I might actually automate this data someday!
So, for August 2007 (as of August 21, 2007), here are the aggregated IP distribution statistics broken down by registrar and country.

Starting with the country data, I figured that a sane cutoff for values would be 1,000,000 IP addresses. The list here is mostly unchanged, except for the addition of the European Union (EU). The EU is a recent addition, as it was not listed in the Country Code lookup table I had been using, and had to be added manually on August 20, 2007.

COUNTRY IPS
UNITED STATES 1394044928
JAPAN 156239616
CHINA 127511296
EUROPEAN UNION 120433884
UNITED KINGDOM 82641530
CANADA 73318912
GERMANY 69600688
FRANCE 65257760
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF 57733376
AUSTRALIA 32543744
ITALY 24079040
BRAZIL 21366272
SPAIN 20058528
MEXICO 19406848
NETHERLANDS 19265064
TAIWAN, PROVINCE OF CHINA 18736896
SWEDEN 16378336
RUSSIAN FEDERATION 15920408
INDIA 13495040
POLAND 12080076
SOUTH AFRICA 10817792
FINLAND 8577920
TURKEY 8287680
DENMARK 7872864
SWITZERLAND 7311136
HONG KONG 6909952
AUSTRIA 6634208
NORWAY 6611232
ROMANIA 5997696
BELGIUM 5419904
NEW ZEALAND 4971008
CZECH REPUBLIC 4791168
ARGENTINA 4749056
ISRAEL 4042176
CHILE 4041728
IRELAND 3851776
SINGAPORE 3821568
VIETNAM 3795712
THAILAND 3629568
VENEZUELA 3457536
PORTUGAL 3371840
HUNGARY 3312768
MALAYSIA 3133440
GREECE 2941440
COLOMBIA 2817280
UKRAINE 2446144
BULGARIA 2395648
PHILIPPINES 2328832
INDONESIA 2221056
EGYPT 2105088
LITHUANIA 1920384
SAUDI ARABIA 1572608
SLOVAKIA 1358080
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF 1331712
COSTA RICA 1303296
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 1230848
LATVIA 1161536
SLOVENIA 1060890
PERU 1023744

The next data is the IP addresses by registrar. Again, the order of this list is not surprising, except for the continued overwhelming dominance of ARIN.

REGISTRY IPS
arin 1552509952
ripencc 497148492
apnic 406221568
lacnic 61819136
afrinic 16387328

I hope that this information is helpful and informative.

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

3 thoughts on “IP Registry Statistics – August 2007”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *